Column widths are all reset

You've found a bug in PopMan? Tell me about it!

Moderator: Christian

Post Reply
User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 53
Joined: 24 Jan 2005, 09:05
Location: Delft, Netherlands
Contact:

Column widths are all reset

Post by Jeroen » 06 Jun 2005, 17:48

Hi,

This seems to be a serious bug, although I'm not (yet) able to reproduce it. Popman is running at my wifes computer. No whistles and bells, just Windows XP with some apps, games and other stuff. Popman runs from the tray, but from time to time, all column widths are reset, so they're all zero in width!

This is in the popman.ini after it happens:

[View\All]
DateWdt=0
SubjectWdt=0
AttachWdt=0
PriorityWdt=80
AccountIdx=-1
SentWdt=0
FromWdt=0
UserAgentWdt=100
DateIdx=4
ToWdt=0
SubjectIdx=2
AttachIdx=0
PriorityIdx=-1
SortColumn=4
SizeWdt=0
SentIdx=-1
SortAsc=0
AccountWdt=100
FromIdx=1
UserAgentIdx=-1
ToIdx=-1
SizeIdx=3



As you can see, for some reason all widths are zero in size! I have to resize them all by hand, although I'm now using a backup copy of popman.ini and replace this section after it happens.

Anyone else experience with this??

User avatar
Jeroen
Posts: 53
Joined: 24 Jan 2005, 09:05
Location: Delft, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Jeroen » 11 Jun 2005, 19:13

Nobody ever noticed this behaviour? Christian? No idea?

User avatar
Christian
Site Admin
Posts: 315
Joined: 11 Jan 2004, 13:04
Location: Magdeburg, Germany
Contact:

Post by Christian » 11 Jun 2005, 23:28

I never experienced such behaviour myself. Did you find a way to reproduce this? How often does it happen? Do you use the Multi-tab view? Do you often add/ remove tabs or columns? Do the columns lose their width at runtime or does it seem to happen when PopMan saves/loads the settings?

Did you try to switch to registry storage of the settings? Well, I know there is no real way to "switch". You have to delete PopMan.ini and reenter the settings. I guess, this will not circumvent the behaviour, but who knows!?
Christian Hübner

Post Reply